Jury Selection in Personal Injury Cases: A Practical Guide
[…] (Cal. Const., Article 1, § 16.) Assuming a jury of 12 persons, 9 or more jurors must agree on the verdict form to reach a verdict. 

Voir Dire

Voir dire (pronounced “vwar deer”) is another term for jury selection. It is an old French phrase meaning “to speak the truth.” It originates from the oath taken by jurors to tell the truth. Modernly, it refers to the jury selection process of questioning potential jurors to assess their suitability for a jury. When an action is called for trial by jury, the clerk shall randomly select the names of the jurors for voir dire. (Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 222.)

Rules of Voir Dire

California Code of Civil Procedure section 222.5 governs the voir dire process in civil jury trials. It emphasizes the importance of liberal and probing voir dire to uncover bias or prejudice among prospective jurors: “the trial judge shall permit liberal and probing examination calculated to discover bias or prejudice with regard to the circumstances of the particular case before the court.” (Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 222.5.)

Here’s a summary of section 222.5’s key provisions:

1. Judge’s Initial Examination

  • The trial judge must begin voir dire and ask questions of prospective jurors.
  • This allows the judge to assess basic qualifications and potential issues.